School Calendar

View:
Calendar Search
To search for a current or future event, enter keyword(s) and click Find.
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
2
All County Band (Middle and High School) @ Westside High School

3
All County Band (Middle and High School) @ Westside High School

Varsity Basketball vs. WACO (Home)
Girls Varsity - 6:00 PM
Boys Varsity - 7:30 PM
4
Group 1 Clubs
Executive Council (Ginn)
Thespian (Rindt)
FCCLA (Gibson/Peel)
SECME (Washington)
Art (Katcoff)
5
Westside Swim & Dive - State Championship Meet
Progress Reports
Nine Weeks Progress Report Card

6
Westside Swim & Dive - State Championship Meet
Westside Wrestling - State Sectionals - Morgan County HS
Varsity Basketball vs. GHHS (Home) - Senior Night
Girls Varsity - 5:00 PM
Boys Varsity - 6:30 PM
7
Westside Swim & Dive - State Championship Meet
Westside Wrestling - State Sectionals - Morgan County HS
ACT
Bring Picture ID and Admissions Ticket
Varsity Basketball vs. Denmark-Olar (Home)
Girls Varsity - 5:00 PM
Boys Varsity - 6:30 PM
8
9
DECA's Love Week
Georgia Capitol & History of Civil Rights Museum for FCCLA in Atlanta
10
DECA's Love Week
Teens in the Driver's Seat Activity...Sidewalk chalk messages
Westside Soccer vs. Evans High School (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
11
DECA's Love Week
Group 2 Clubs
Freshman Council (Rensch)
Generation Next (Hart)
Take Pride in Westside (Smith)
Key (Forrest)
Relay for Life (Stelter)
Math Team (Bowman)
Peer Mentoring Club Meets
Westside Soccer vs. Harlem (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
YAP Coordinator meets with CTAE students
12
GHSA Wrestling State Tournament - Gwinnett Arena
DECA's Love Week
Empire Beauty School at 9:30 AM in the Mini Auditorium
FCCLA members celebrated by making an FCCLA cup during lunch
Westside Baseball at Evans (Scrimmage) at 5:00 PM
Westside Tennis vs. Burke County at Newman at 4:00 PM
13
GHSA Wrestling State Tournament - Gwinnett Arena
DECA's Love Week
SAT Registration Deadline
Total Cost: $52.50
Wear your FCCLA shirt day!
14
GHSA Wrestling State Tournament - Gwinnett Arena
15
16
17
Title I Districtwide Family Engagement Workshop @ 10:00 AM
Westside Baseball at Lakeside at 5:30 PM
18
Group 3 Clubs
National Honor Society (Brown)
FCA (Hugee/Waters)
STEM (Potter)
DECA (N. Johnson)
Blue & Gold (Brewer)
Anime (Wheeler)
SkillsUSA (Washington)
College Board (Hart)
Guest Speaker during DECA Club meeting
19
Westside Tennis at Hephzibah at Diamond Lakes at 4:00 PM
20
Westside Baseball vs. Grovetown (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Soccer vs. Dublin (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
World of Discovery PreSchool kids visit
21
22
23
Title I Parent Facilitators' Meeting @ 9:00 AM
RCSS Title I Classroom
Title I Intervention Specialists' Meeting @ 1:00 PM
RCSS Title I Classroom
Westside Golf vs. Greenbrier at Bartram
Westside JV Baseball at Evans (Away) at 5:00 PM
24
Westside Baseball vs. Lakeside (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Soccer vs. Butler (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
Westside Tennis vs. Grovetown at Newman at 4:00 PM
25
Dual Enrollment Information Session for Students and Parents @ 6:00 PM
GHSWT
Writing Test
(11th & 12th required)
Group 1 Clubs
Executive Council (Ginn)
Thespian (Rindt)
FCCLA (Gibson/Peel)
SECME (Washington)
Art (Katcoff)
Westside JV Baseball at Laney (Away) at 5:30 PM
Westside Track & Field at Westside
Cross Creek
AR Johnson
Evans
26
DECA State CDC
Westside Baseball at Grovetown (Away) at 5:30 PM
Westside Golf vs. Evans and LHS at The Patch
Westside JV Baseball at Thomson at 5:30 PM
Westside Tennis vs. Josey at Newman at 4:00 PM
27
DECA State CDC
Westside Baseball vs. Greenbrier (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Soccer vs. Laney (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
28
DECA State CDC
FCCLA Regional Competition
Harvest Festival at Big Oak Park/Moore-Avery Court @ 11:00 AM
1
National School Social Workers Week
2
National School Social Workers Week
Westside JV Baseball at Grovetown (Away) at 5:30 PM
3
National School Social Workers Week
SAT Late Registration Deadline
Late Registration Total Cost $80.50
Westside Baseball vs. Butler (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Soccer vs. Hephzibah (Away)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
4
National School Social Workers Week
Group 2 Clubs
Freshman Council (Rensch)
Generation Next (Hart)
Take Pride in Westside (Smith)
Key (Forrest)
Relay for Life (Stelter)
Math Team (Bowman)
Westside Baseball at Harlem (Away) at 5:30 PM
Westside Tennis vs. ARC at Newman at 4:00 PM
Westside Track and Field at Westside
ARC, Hephzibah, TCM
5
National School Social Workers Week
Westside JV Baseball at Cross Creek (Away) at 5:30 PM
Westside Tennis vs. AR Johnson at Fleming at 4:00 PM
6
National School Social Workers Week
Westside Baseball vs. Laney (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Soccer at Josey (Away)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
7
National School Social Workers Week
Westside Golf at Waynesboro CC - Taylor Made Invitational
8
9
All County Orchestra (Middle and High Schools) @ ARC

Westside JV Baseball vs. Evans (Home) at 5:30 PM
10
Westside Baseball at Hephzibah (Away) at 5:30 PM
Westside Golf vs. Lakeside at Jones Creek
Westside Soccer vs. Glenn Hills (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
Westside Tennis vs. Laney at Newman at 4:00 PM
11
Advisement
9 weeks ends
End of Nine Weeks

End of Third Nine Weeks
Westside Baseball at Screven County (Away) at 5:30 PM
Westside JV Baseball vs. Hephzibah (Home) at 4:00 PM
12
All County HS Chorus 9:00AM~8:45PM Rehearsal & Concert @ Paine College Chapel

LPGE High School Band @ Burke County High

9 weeks begins
New Nine Weeks Begins

Westside Golf vs. ARC at Gordon Lakes
Westside JV Baseball vs. Cross Creek (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Tennis vs. TCM at Fleming at 4:00 PM
13
Westside Track and Field at Laney
All County/Garden City Classic
ACT Registration Deadline
Registration Total Cost: $54.50
(with Writing)
Westside Baseball at Josey (Away) at 4:00 PM
Westside JV Baseball vs. Laney (Home) at 5:30 PM
Westside Soccer vs. AR Johnson (Home)
Girls - 5:30 PM
Boys - 7:00 PM
14
Westside Track and Field at Laney
All County/Garden City Classic
SAT
Bring Picture ID and Admissions Ticket